2020 Nebula Award Winners


This weekend the Science Fiction Writer’s of America held their annual Nebula Awards conference—online. Which celebrates the best in science fiction and fantasy writing published in 2019. Huge congratulations to all the winners (highlighted in BOLD):

NOVEL

  • The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • The Poppy War by R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
  • Blackfish City by Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit UK)
  • Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Macmillan)
  • Witchmark by C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)

NOVELLA

  • Fire Ant by Jonathan P. Brazee (Semper Fi)
  • The Black God’s Drums by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
  • Alice Payne Arrives by Kate Heartfield (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach by Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Artificial Condition by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)

NOVELETTE

  • The Only Harmless Great Thing by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections by Tina Connolly (Tor.com July 11th, 2018)
  • An Agent of Utopia by Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia)
  • The Substance of My Lives, the Accidents of Our Births by José Pablo Iriarte (Lightspeed Jan. 2018)
  • The Rule of Three by Lawrence M. Schoen (Future Science Fiction Digest Dec. 2018)
  • Messenger by Yudhanjaya Wijeratne and R.R. Virdi (Expanding Universe, Volume 4)

SHORT STORY

  • “Interview for the End of the World” by Rhett C. Bruno (Bridge Across the Stars)
  • “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington” by Phenderson Djèlí Clark (Fireside Feb. 2018)
  • “Going Dark” by Richard Fox (Backblast Area Clear)
  • “And Yet” by A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny March-April 2018)
  • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies” by Alix E. Harrow (Apex Feb. 6th, 2018)
  • “The Court Magician” by Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed Jan. 2018)

GAME WRITING

  • Black Mirror: Bandersnatch by Charlie Brooker (House of Tomorrow & Netflix)
  • The Road to Canterbury by Kate Heartfield (Choice of Games)
  • God of War by Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert, Cory Barlog, Orion Walker, and Adam Dolin (Santa Monica Studio / Sony / Interactive Entertainment)
  • Rent-A-Vice by Natalia Theodoridou (Choice of Games)
  • The Martian Job by M. Darusha Wehm (Choice of Games)

THE RAY BRADBURY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC PRESENTATION

  • The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy,” written by Megan Amram
  • Black Panther, written by Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole
  • A Quiet Place, screenplay by John Krasinski, Bryan Woods, and Scott Beck
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, screenplay by Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman
  • Dirty Computer, written by Janelle Monáe and Chuck Lightning
  • Sorry to Bother You, written by Boots Riley

THE ANDRE NORTON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING YOUNG ADULT SCIENCE FICTION OR FANTASY BOOK

  • Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt; Macmillan)
  • Aru Shah and the End of Time by Roshani Chokshi (Rick Riordan Presents)
  • A Light in the Dark by A.K. DuBoff (BDL)
  • Tess of the Road by Rachel Hartman (Random House)
  • Dread Nation by Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
  • Peasprout Chen, Future Legend of Skate and Sword by Henry Lien (Henry Holt)

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *